GRADUATIONS 2019

Bard College at Simon’s Rock (Great Barrington, Mass.) - Aster Greenblatt, BA, summa cum laude, Computer Science and Linguistics.

Boston University (Boston, Mass.) - Emma W. Parkinson, BA, cum laude, English; Andrew J. Kestner, Master of Laws in Graduate Taxation.               

Bowdoin College (Brunswick, Maine) - Sean Andrew MacDonald, BA, Economics and Government and Legal Studies

Castleton University (Castleton, Vt.) - Adnane Adossama, Olivia Decell 

Colby-Sawyer (New London, N.H.) - Matthew Royer, BS, Business Administration; Aleksa Sevigny-Morrissey, Associate Degree, Liberal Arts

Colgate University (Hamilton, N.Y.) - Chaveli Miles, BA, magna cum laude, geography and environmental studies

Community College of Vermont (Montpelier, Vt.) – Associate Degree: Caroline V. Allen, Cody D. Benoit, Katherine E. Boller, Aubrie A. Clas, Tess L. Corrigan, Mary K. DeNofrio, Emma W. Entis-Lilienfeld, Benjamin Finkelstein, John A. Guillen, Alfred Oloura, Jr., Donna Marie F. Keller, Ashley E. Latulippe, Huanyan Li, Stephanie J. Niquette, Maria M. Schifilliti

Elmira College (Elmira, N.Y.) - Chandra Chamlagai, magna cum laude

Elon University (Elon, N.C.) - Emily Frizzell, BA, summa cum laude, Elementary Education and Special Education

Framingham State University (Framingham, Mass.) – Edmund Spang, BA

Ithaca College (Ithaca, N.Y.) – Ryley MacKay, BS, Clinical Health Studies 

Miami University (Oxford, Ohio) - Haleigh Byrnes, Gabriel Simpatico

Norwich University (Northfield, Vt.) - Jonathan Lushima Shungu, BS, Mathematics with a Minor in Sociology; Cole Michael LaFleche, BS, magna cum laude, Civil Engineering; Rachael M. Holt-Gosselin, BS, summa cum laude, Nursing

Saint Michael’s College (Colchester, Vt.) - Allina Bennett, BS, magna cum laude, Biology; Linara Safarova, BS, Summa cum laude, Chemistry

University of Connecticut (Storrs, Conn.) – Olivia Newman, BS, Management

University of New Hampshire (Durham, N.H.) - Sierra Pelino, BA, Psychology

University of Vermont (Burlington, Vt.) – Ryan Aruzza, BS, Psychological Science; Sharvari Athalye, BS, Biomedical Engineering; Chelsea Austin, BS, Dietetics Nutrition & Food Sciences; Monica Bachmann, BS, Alternate Track - VT RN; Lisa Beaulieu, BA, cum laude, Psychological Science; Mathieu Bergeron, BA, Political Science and History; Matthew Bouvier, BS, Mechanical Engineering; Connor Bradley, BA & BS, Business Administration; Chandler Brandes, BS, Public Communication; Benjamin Cutler, BS, Business Administration; Mark Dobson, BS, Dietetics Nutrition & Food Sciences; Jeremiah Eaton, BA, Linguistics; Matthew Gordon, BS, Secondary Education - Social Science; Mikayla Grace, BS, Mathematics; Julia Halvorson-Phelan, BS, Neuroscience; Henry Harmeyer, BA, Biology; Edil Hassan, BA, English; Edward Hockenbury, BS, Community & International Development; Zoe Hulce, BS, Neuroscience; Ellen Jones, BA, Linguistics; Aleksandr Kapriyelov, BA, Economics; Ralph Kucharek, BS, Community & International Development; Emily Kunsman, BS, Psychological Science; Joseph Loiselle, BS, Business Administration; Hannah Marton, BS, Social Work; Ainsley McGrory, BS, Food Systems; Jessa Murphy-Gibbons, BS, Business Administration; Ember O’Malley, BS, Computer Science; Justin Parker, BS, Civil Engineering; Lea Peier, BS, Biological Science; Deepika Pokhrel, BA, cum laude, Biology; Bailey Powers, BA, Film and Television Studies; Harpreet Rattu, BS, Neuroscience; Calhoun Rawlings, BS, Dietetics Nutrition & Food Sciences; James Regan-Mochrie, BA, Biology; Jack Robert, BA, Economics; Greer Sargeant, BS, Community & International Development; Sophia Simkins, BS, cum laude, Professional Nursing; Joseph Staples, BS, Natural Resources; Ismail Temirov, BS, Business Administration; Nerma Valentic, BS, Business Administration; Jillian Varin, BS, Exercise and Movement Sciences; Grant Walker, BS, Psychological Science; Jiangyong Yu, BS, cum laude, Physics 

Vermont Technical College (Randolph Center, Vt.) – Practical Nursing Program: Autumn Bascom, Sarah Hough, Rinzin Lhamo, Ashley Wells

Western Governors University - Kristen Robertson, BS, Nursing; Jaime Mathieson, BS, Nursing; Theresa Fortner, BS, Nursing

Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Worcester, Mass.) - Jameson Moore, BS, Biomedical Engineering with distinction.

GRADUATIONS 2018

Northern Vermont University (Johnson and Lyndonville, Vt.) - Tucker P. Long, BA, Business

DEAN'S LIST – Spring 2019

Bates College (Lewiston, Maine) – Grace Hoehl

Boston University (Boston, Mass.) - Nevil T. Desai, Will L. Graham, Emma W. Parkinson                                                           

Bucknell University (Lewisburg, Pa.) – Kimberly Norris

Castleton University (Castleton, Vt.) - Olivia Decell, Heather Donovan, Katlynn Foy

Champlain College (Burlington, Vt.) – Brenna Deavitt, Gabriel Fajobi, Matthew Goldsborough, Logan Hall-Potvin, Rose King, Austin King, Taylor King, Max Laudenslager, Michelle Lee, Qinghua Li, Kalila Sample, Kerry Sherman, Zane Swift, Daniel Wagner 

Clark University (Worcester, Mass.) - Miles G. Scanlon

Colby-Sawyer College (New London, N.H.) – Spencer McClary

Community College of Vermont (Montpelier, Vt.) – Jordan Butterfield, ZhiRen Chang, Katie Payea, Sly Richards

Connecticut College (New London, Conn.) - Mara Senecal-Albrecht

Dean College (Franklin, Mass.) – Benjamin Tate

Dickinson College (Carlisle, Pa.) - Emily Sprague

Endicott College (Beverly, Mass.) - Abrianna DiStefano, Jillian Gibbs

Fairfield University (Fairfield, Conn.) - Chelsea Reichard

Johnson & Wales University (Providence, R.I.) - Conner Christoffel McGrath

Miami University (Oxford, Ohio) – Maggie Miller

Northeastern University (Boston, Mass.) - Adam Tobey

Northern Vermont University (Johnson and Lyndonville, Vt.) - Mia McKenzie, Makayla Millette, Seth Vagt-Bendoski

Norwich University (Northfield, Vt.) - Danielle Nicole Fortin, Cole Michael LaFleche, Rachel Carolyn Stewart

Rochester Institute of Technology (Rochester, N.Y.) - Megan Harton, Julien Chaulot, Max Sample

Roger Williams University (Bristol, R. I.) - Alaina Knowles

Simmons University (Boston, Mass.) - Meridith Dantzscher

Springfield College (Springfield, Mass.) – Kyle Murakami

St. Lawrence University (Canton, N.Y.) - Amelia L. Pape, Eliza L. Thomas 

Saint Michael’s College (Colchester, Vt.) - Reece M. Pawlaczyk, Allina H. Bennett, Marlynn I. Serwili, Daniel J. Chang, Linara K. Safarova, Dina Alsaffar

Stonehill College (Easton, Mass.) - Mariah Hanson, Eamon Sheridan, Bowman Thayer

Tufts University (Medford/Somerville, Mass.) - Misha Carlson, Tara Lowensohn

University of Connecticut (Storrs, Conn.) – Olivia Newman

University of Maine (Farmington, Maine) - Daniel Terhune

University of Maine (Orono, Maine) - Oscar Keydel

University of New England (Biddeford and Portland, Maine) - Julia Crocker, Madison Richland, Elizabeth Sargent

University of New Hampshire (Durham, N.H.) - Emily Shafritz, Nicolette Cooper, Sierra Pelino

University of Rhode Island (Kingston, R.I.) – Casey Johnson

University of Vermont (Burlington, Vt.) – Amanda Anderson, Allison Barritt, Marley Beers, Mathieu Bergeron, Connor Bradley, Alexander Briggs, Adam Companion, Andrew Cunningham, Shawn Cushman, Erin Dunne, Kyle Ehler-Vock, Alexandra Escaja-Heiss, Julia Finnegan, Cameron Hudson, Ellen Jones, Brandon Lee, Yinxi Liang, Hannah Marton, Sophia Monette-Owens, Chloe O’Brien, Layla O’Connor, Deepika Pokhrel, Aidan Seipke, Michaela Sobczak, Ismail Temirov, John Thibeault, Jaden Varin, Michelle Wehrle, John Weinheimer, Jiangyong Yu,Noah Zhou

Vermont Technical College (Randolph Center, Vt.) – Ashraf Khalil, Nghia Le, Reed Belisle, Ryan Burt

Wake Forest College (Winston-Salem, N.C.) - Ashley Bartlett

Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Worcester, Mass.) - Jameson Moore

STUDENT'S HONORS LIST – Spring 2019

Community College of Vermont (Montpelier, Vt.) - James Benson, Douglas Bourbeau, Durga Dhakal, Emily Thornburg

TRUSTEE'S LIST – Spring 2019

Champlain College (Burlington, Vt.) – Benjamin Castor, Walter Proulx

PROVOST'S LIST – Spring 2019

Hofstra University (Hempstead, N.Y.) - Eric McLenithan

PRESIDENT'S LIST – Spring 2019

Castleton University (Castleton, Vt.) – Jordan Thrane

Community College of Vermont (Montpelier, Vt.) - Kristen Gokey

Elon University (Elon, N.C.) - Emily Frizzell

Northern Vermont University (Johnson and Lyndonville, Vt.) - Laura Dattilio, Arnela Grujic, Emily Holt-Gosselin

Norwich University (Northfield, Vt.) - Rachael Maryann Holt-Gosselin, Killian Anne Kozlowski

State University of New York at Potsdam (Potsdam, N.Y.) – Lindsay Dattilio

Vermont Technical College (Randolph Center, Vt.) - William Fretwell, Ryan Pennucci

AWARDS & HONORS

Clarkson University (Potsdam, N.Y.) - Stewart Schuler, Presidential Scholar

University of Vermont (Burlington, Vt.) – Blair Bean, Outstanding Senior in Dance Award; Ellen Jones, Outstanding Senior in German Award; Eric Hendel, Peter Seybolt Academic Award; Sasha Kapriyelov, Philipp H. Lohman Award; Jiangyong Yu, Outstanding Minor in Music Award and David W. Juenker Physics Prize

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.